Maintaining Permanent Residency in Australia

0
Share

Maintaining Permanent Residency in Australia

Many migrants don’t realize that the permanent residency granted comes with only 5 years travel facility and they need to meet residency requirement to maintain their PR status. Although the PR visa enables you to stay in Australia indefinitely, but the travel facility associated with it is valid for only five years.

Options for Permanent Residents

To maintain travel facility after 5 years of permanent residence,  you can either:

  • Apply a Resident Return Visa; or
  • can get Australian Citizenship

Australian citizenship is a good option as you can get Australian passport and it will enables you to travel in and out of Australia whenever you like. In order to obtain Australian Citizenship, one must fulfill strict residence criteria. If you couldn’t meet these requirements, then the Resident Return Visa (RRV) will be the next best possible option.

Resident Return Visa (RRV) with 5 Years Validity

For This option, you will need to show that you were physically present in Australia for at least 2 years in the last 5 years. Spending 2 years in every 5 years of RRV visa is the best way of maintaining your permanent residency and this will enable you obtain five year travel facility and are not required show any close ties to Australia or compelling reasons for absence.

12-Month Resident Return Visa (RRV)

If you are unable to meet the 2 of the last 5 year residence requirement, the best option for you would be a 12-month Resident Return Visa. For this option, you will need to show substantial business, cultural, employment or personal ties of benefit to Australia. This may include:

  • A job offer or Buisness ownership in Australia
  • Close family members in Australia
  • Evidence of established residence in Australia- for example leased house, children enrolled in school or moved the bulk of assets to Australia

Absence from Australia

If you were away from Australia for more than 5 years, you will need to prove that there were compelling reasons for this.  which may include:

  1. Severe illness or death of an overseas family member
  2. Living overseas with an Australian citizen partner.
  3. Work or study commitments.
  4. Complex or lengthy medical treatment preventing travel
  5. Legal proceedings such as sale of property, custody, or contractual obligations
  6. Natural disasters or political uprising preventing travel
  7. Significant personal events for example waiting up to 12 months for a child to complete their education

If you are eligible for a Resident Return Visa, You may include your spouse and any dependent children to your application as well.

It is very difficult, lengthy and costly procedure to get Australian Permanent residency  and should be careful in  maintaining RRVs eligibility.

Related Posts

Post A Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *